Tuesday, 29 November 2011

The Nail Polish Tag


Wassup goddesses? 
I'm sorry for being MIA again. I had a very confusing weekends and weekdays. It's hard to explain. I'm having a mix emotions about the things happened for the past few days. I would love to share it with you BUT I prefer to keep my soup saucer shut.

I won't dwell on this feelings coz I have so many reasons to be happy. :D
Myline received the nail mail I sent her. Her giggles made me happy.



KirshtenMyline and I made a nail polish tag. This is fun!
 Rules are just like the other tags you see on blogs.
1. Answer 10 questions.
2. Pass this tag to 5 other bloggers.
3. Make sure that the bloggers you tagged know about this. 

Questions:
1. How many polishes do you have?
100+
2. What is your favorite brand of ail polish?
China Glaze
3. Do you like crackle polish or do you hate it?
I like it because it is a nail art on its own.
4.What is the brand of your first nail polish?
Chic
5. If you're going to have a nail polish line, what are you gonna name it?
Spectrum lacquer
6. What nail polish color does not compliment you?
Cool shades
7. What nail polish color compliments you?
Warm shades
8. Name 2 of your nail art best friend.
Myline and Kirshten 
9. What was the best nail polish gift you have ever received?
My prize from Maria.
10. Make a speech about thanking the blogger who gave you this tag.
I would like to thank Kirshten for making the graphic of this blog and Myline for helping out. This tag will not be possible without you.

Tags:

Saturday, 26 November 2011

I Won A Contest!


Mabuhay!
:-) I found out that I won the Halloween Nail Art Contest on November 1. It's a good news for the first day of Novenber that's why I'm feeling lucky everyday.


I was really excited that time. It was a mixed emotions. I wanna know the winners but I don't wanna know, then I want to know again... Waaaaaaah! I was literally jumping on the couch when I saw this post. At least I won a Nail Art Contest hee hee. Now, I have something to be proud of.

My Prizes:


Swatches:






I'm sorry I don't have a swatch for the triple holo top coat and the OPI Rapid dry.

But I still hope that you like my post.

I'm really happy that I won this contest. I hope I'll won again next time. :-)

Please let me know what you think by leaving a comment..


Thank you!

Wednesday, 23 November 2011

The Versatile and Leibster Blogger Awards


Hello goddesses!
What is up? Hehe.. I'm really sorry for being MIA for the past days. I've been busy.
Anyway, I would like to share to you the 2 awards that was given to me by Kirshten of

Thanks a lot sis! He he please visit her blog okay? :) She's very nice little girl. 

The Versatile Blogger Award

Rules:
1. List seven things about yourself.
2. Pass this on to 15 other bloggers.

7 Things About ME:


1) When I was a baby, I was crawling on the floor and my Mom accidentally stepped on my left hand. Of all my fingers, it was the middle that was nearly severed. Maybe because it's the "DIRTY FINGER" ha ha ha! I was rushed to the hospital and my Mom was scolded by the doctors. After that incident, my Mom won't wear Stilettos ever again. She donated all of them and started wearing flats and wedges. To my friends that were asking: Now you know...




2) I was in a band and I played the electric/bass guitar. Later on I became a vocalist. I sucked haha. Playing the guitars is better!

3) I LOVE HORROR MOVIES!
4) I'm nocturnal.
5) I always imitate my Mom. I like the way she dresses. I like how she wears her make up. I like her sense of style. She's my IDOL.
6) I get angry easily. I have a very, very, very bad temper.

7) I like to paint/sketch naked people. I believe that human body is an art.

That's all about me..

Just like Kirshten, I'm gonna nominate ALL OF YOU for this award.

~o~o~o~

The Leibster Blog Award




Another award from KK Nails
Thanks again!

Rules:
1. Show your thanks to the blogger who gave you the award by linking back to them.
2. Reveal your TOP 5 PICKS by commenting on their blog.
3. Post the award on your blog.
4. Bask in the award from the supportive people on the internet.
5. Spread the Karma.

My TOP 5 Picks
My Cute-Crazed Life
Mania da Diva
The Kracked Cat
Sabrina's Nail Blog
Nail Crazy

Thanks for reading!

Friday, 18 November 2011

Green Flakes


I'm super exhausted..
I'm not done packing yet and I still have to take down all the curtains and wash it. :(

These are the remaining polish displayed on my cabinet..

...because some of them are packed already..

I really can't live without a nail polish on my fingers. So I painted mine using the remaining polish I mentioned earlier. I told you before that GREEN is my favorite color that's why I'm happy with my current manicure. Hehe. Very simple but really makes me happy. :)

Swatches:


Do you like the color green too? Why or why not?

Please let me know what you think by leaving a comment..


Going Lavander


Hello goddesses!
I've been busy for the past 3 days because I was packing our stuff. We are moving to another house at the end of November. I can't wait o move because I hate the house where we are. Our house is located at the end of the subdivision which makes us far from the civilization hahaha! Just kidding. I'm just having a hard time walking 500 meters everyday just to get taxi whenever our car is color coding.

The first thing that I wrapped are my polish collections. I just found out that I have more 100 polishes already! Waaaaaaaaaaah.. I know right? I need to stop hoarding for polishes but I just couldn't stop myself. 


Anyway, I'm gonna show you the manicure that I wore for the past 3 days of my busy-ness.
It's a miracle that my manicure would last for 3 days. I usually change my manicure everyday.


I used Klik's Crackle Polish in Lavander and 24 k's Magic Colors for the base. 

Do you like the color? I think this color is very regal. 

Please let me know what you think by leaving a comment.

Tuesday, 15 November 2011

HBC Giveaway Week 2: Color My World


Hello goddesses of beauty and fashion!
My friend Thiamere of On Beauty and Stuff and What Else's... is holding a giveaway promo sponsored by HBC.


Here is how to join:

  1. Just answer the question that is posted. (required)
  2. Follow of HER BLOG blog. (required)
  3. You have to LIKE HBC's facebook page . Make a post about this giveaway on your facebook. Make sure you tag HBC & On Beauty Stuff & What Else's so that we can see it. (required)
  4. Leave your complete name, email address & the link of the post that you made on the comment box (required)
  5. Like her Facebook page (additional entry)
  6. Tweeted the giveaway (additional entry)
  7. Blogged about it (additional entry)
  8. Added Thiamere on your blogroll (additional entry)
                                                          An example entry would be:

1. I would dye my hair... because...
2. I'm a follower of your blog - my GFC name is pamgotcrazy
3. I liked HBC's fb page - my name is Alemap
4. name: Alemap
email address: pamgotcrazy@yahoo.com
posted it here: (fb link)
5. I liked your Fb page - my name is Alemap
6. I tweeted it here: (tweet link)
7. I blogged it here: (blog link)
8. I added your blogroll here: (your blog page)


Question of the Week: 
If you were to dye your hair with an outrageous color (e.g. violet, blue, pink, etc.), what will it be and why? 

What are you waiting for girls?
JOIN NOW!

Please click HERE to go to Thiamere's giveaway promo.

Trying Out My Orange Crackle

Hello goddesses of beauty and fashion!
Remember my post about cheap crackle polish? I did a swatch on a nail wheel. 
But today I tried them on! Yay! :-)

I'm really excited to show you how they look on my nails. It says on the bottle that it's orange, but to my eyes it is pink. People tell me that it's orange too. I'm confused. What color do you think it is?

Swatches:

Without a top coat

With a top coat

As you can see it's smooth with top coat but the crack design is still there. BTW, sorry for the bad lighting of this pic. It was raining when I took this pic. :(


Sunday, 13 November 2011

Etude House: LUCIDarling Sequins Diamond Silver Swatch


Hello goddesses!
How as your day? My day was freaking hot because of the sun. :( Anyway, I'm going to show you my favorite glitter polish. I like it because it has a Rainbow Effect.


I bought this cute nail polish for only Php 128.00 or $ 2.96. This is an imported brand but cheaper compared to OPI, China Glaze, Orly, etc..

Swatches:


I hope you like this product too. It kinda reminds me of CG's Shooting Star.

Please let me know what you think by leaving a comment.

Friday, 11 November 2011

Cheap Local Crackle Polish


Hello goddesses of beauty!
Sorry for my absence. I was super busy and the schedules are hectic. It's really hard to be a lawyer's wife. I do a lot of stuff that an ordinary wife don't do. I have a lot of duties and because of that, I can't do things for me. :(

Anyway, I would like to share to you the Crackle Polishes that I bought at the mall. My friend made a swatch of a yellow klik crackle polish and I fell in love with it (and also with the price).

Klik CRACKED and OMG Cracked Klik Haul

These crackle polishes are super cheap. The little bottles cost Php 24.50 or $ 0.57, the larger bottles cost Php 34.50 or $ 0.80

Swatches:


Indoors


Outdoors

Sunlight

I can't wait to try them on my nails..
I didn't swatch them on my nails because I have nail art on. But I promise to make another post o mewearing one of these crackle polish.

Please let me know what you think by leaving a comment.


Thank you!

Tuesday, 8 November 2011

Simple Nail Art


What's up goddesses of beauty?!
I would like to share you my simple nail art for today. This nail art is perfect for those of you who
is always in a hurry. The nail polish that I'm wearing on this photo is my second day nail polish. I used to put clear top coat on my polish for the next day so it will look new, but this time I decided to stamp it!


I hope you like this too!

Please let me know what you think...
.....by leaving a comment.

Thank you!

Monday, 7 November 2011

Bobbie: Holoprism Collection Swatches (Mojito)


Hello goddesses of beauty!
Today I'm gonna share with you a local product from the Philippines.

As you all know and I'm very sure that you'll agree with me that branded polishes are very pricey. One of my friend told me that people won't even know that the polish you're wearing is expensive or not. I was startled with what she said. She's very right. I like branded polish too but sometimes I feel guilty after buying them.

I really like this product because it's super cheap. It only cost Php 35.50 or  $ 0.83!
It's really nice because it has a soft holo effect in it.

Swatches!




:--)


Do  you like this color?

Please let me know what you think by leaving a comment...